Demo data. Pass status, weather and products on this build are sample data, not live information. Do not use for trip planning.

Pass status checked every morning. Gear prices in CHF, landed in Switzerland, checked every Monday. Demo data. Not for trip planning.
PassklarExplore the best motorcycle tours in your region

Passes and routes: Graubünden

Most of Switzerland's high passes: Albula, Flüela, Julier, Bernina, Umbrail and more.

Passes
13
Open today
8
Routes
7
Highest pass
2,501 m
Showing all 54 passes
GermanyFranceItalyAustria ZürichBernBaselGenèveLuzernLuganoChurSt. Gallen Grimselpass: Closed Furkapass: Closed Sustenpass: Open Susten Nufenenpass: Closed Nufenen Gotthardpass (Tremola): Closed Oberalppass: Open Oberalp Lukmanierpass: Open Lukmanier San Bernardinopass: Closed San Bernardino Splügenpass: Open Albulapass: Closed Albula Flüelapass: Closed Flüela Julierpass: Open Berninapass: Open Bernina Klausenpass: Open Klausen Grosser Sankt Bernhard / Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard: Closed Gr. St. Bernhard Simplonpass: Open Simplon Umbrailpass: Closed Umbrail Ofenpass (Pass dal Fuorn): Open Ofen Malojapass: Open Maloja Forcola di Livigno: Closed Forcola di Livigno Wolfgangpass: Open Wolfgang Lenzerheidepass: Open Lenzerheide Kerenzerberg: Open Kerenzerberg Rickenpass: Open Ricken Hulftegg: Open Hulftegg Schwägalp: Open Schwägalp Wasserfluh: Open Wasserfluh Pragelpass: Closed Pragel Ibergeregg: Open Ibergeregg Sattelegg: Open Sattelegg Glaubenbergpass: Open Glaubenberg Glaubenbielenpass (Panoramastrasse): Closed Glaubenbielen Brünigpass: Open Brünig Jaunpass: Open Jaun Gurnigelpass: Closed Gurnigel Schallenberg: Open Schallenberg Saanenmöser: Open Saanenmöser Oberaar Panoramastrasse: Open Col du Pillon: Open Col des Mosses: Open Col des Mosses Col de la Croix: Closed Col de la Croix Col du Marchairuz: Open Col du Marchairuz Col du Mollendruz: Open Col du Mollendruz Col de la Forclaz: Open Col de la Forclaz Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass): Closed Col du Sanetsch Pas de Morgins: Open Pas de Morgins Col de la Vue des Alpes: Open Col de la Vue des Alpes Col du Chasseral: Open Col du Chasseral Col des Rangiers: Open Col des Rangiers Weissenstein: Closed Weissenstein Passwang: Open Passwang Oberer Hauenstein: Open Oberer Hauenstein Alpe di Neggia: Open Alpe di Neggia Monte Ceneri: Open Monte Ceneri
Full map
Open Closed Restricted Unknown Prealps/Jura (small) Noise limit road Beginner route Line positions are approximate.
01

Passes: Graubünden

Always confirm with official road info before riding.

PassSummitStatusWinterDifficultyRatingTodayBand
Umbrailpass2,501 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding3.5closedHigh Alps
Flüelapass2,383 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding3.5closedHigh Alps
Berninapass2,328 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate4.03.0High Alps
Forcola di Livigno2,315 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding4.0*closedHigh Alps
Albulapass2,312 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding3.5*closedHigh Alps
Julierpass2,284 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate3.53.5High Alps
Ofenpass (Pass dal Fuorn)2,149 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate4.0*2.0High Alps
Splügenpass2,115 mOpenClosed in winterDemanding4.03.5High Alps
San Bernardinopass2,065 mClosedClosed in winterModerate3.5closedHigh Alps
Lukmanierpass1,915 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Easy4.02.0High Alps
Malojapass1,815 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Easy3.52.0High Alps
Wolfgangpass1,631 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate3.54.0Prealps
Lenzerheidepass1,549 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedModerate3.5*2.0Prealps

Stars: Passklar rating from route data and today's rating from weather and pass status. Not rider reviews. * provisional. How we rate

02

Routes: Graubünden

Researched suggestions, not routes we have ridden. Distances approximate.

Lukmanier crossing: Disentis to Olivone

Disentis/Mustér → Olivone
Beginner
Lukmanier 1,915 m
Distance
39 km
Passes
1
Fuel
2 stops
Best months
May–Oct

The gentlest long pass in our list: average gradients of only 3.7% (north) and 4% (south), maximum 9% (source). It is open all year, quieter than the Gotthard axis, and climbs through pastures past the Sontga Maria reservoir.

Oberalp 2,044 mLukmanier 1,915 m
Distance
71 km
Passes
2
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

This joins the two easiest passes in our list (max 6% and 9%, both with averages of 5.6% or less) into a north-to-south Alpine crossing. Disentis in the middle is a natural fuel and coffee stop.

Oberalp 2,044 mLukmanier 1,915 mGotthard 2,106 m
Distance
155 km
Passes
3
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

This adds the Gotthard (max 9%, wide modern road) to the two easy passes. Take the main pass road, not the cobbled Tremola, which is narrow, full of hairpins and slippery when wet. The return via Biasca and Airolo has plenty of fuel.

Julier 2,284 mBernina 2,328 m
Distance
65 km
Passes
2
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

Two wide main roads that are open all year (winter equipment required in winter), with glacier views on the Bernina. The Julier has short pitches of up to 12% and the Bernina up to 10%. The descent to Poschiavo is long and steeper, so watch your brakes.

Flüela 2,383 mOfen 2,149 mUmbrail 2,501 m
Distance
195 km
Passes
3
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jul–Sep

One of the big days of the Alps, not a beginner ride. The Umbrail has about 33 tight hairpins and up to 12%, and the Stelvio (Italy) follows. The Flüela reaches 14.6%. You return via Livigno through the single-lane Munt la Schera toll tunnel (about CHF 15–35, alternating traffic). Carry ID for two border crossings.

Lenzerheide 1,549 m
Distance
71 km
Passes
1
Fuel
4 stops
Best months
May–Oct

A good second step: one pass on a wide main road that is open all year, with a maximum of 11%. The climb from Chur is long (about 7% over 14 km), so ride the loop as published, climbing from Tiefencastel and descending to Chur. Returns along the Rhine valley without another pass.

Maloja: from the Engadin lakes down to the Bregaglia (out and back)

St. Moritz → St. Moritz · Suggested combination
Beginner
Maloja 1,815 m
Distance
72 km
Passes
1
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
May–Oct

The Maloja has a maximum of 9% and is open all year. The Engadin side is almost flat along the lakes (0.1% average), and the Bregaglia side averages 4.6% (IAP). The hairpins below Maloja come in a series, so take them slowly and turn round at Bondo or Castasegna. Busy with Italy traffic at weekends.