Demo data. Pass status, weather and products on this build are sample data, not live information. Do not use for trip planning.

Pass status checked every morning. Gear prices in CHF, landed in Switzerland, checked every Monday. Demo data. Not for trip planning.
PassklarExplore the best motorcycle tours in your region

Explore the best motorcycle tours in your region

Swiss passes this morning: open or shut, and how cold on top.

22 high Alpine passes, one board. Road status with its source, summit weather from MeteoSwiss, and opening estimates from past seasons.

Showing all 54 passes
GermanyFranceItalyAustria ZürichBernBaselGenèveLuzernLuganoChurSt. Gallen Grimselpass: Closed Furkapass: Closed Sustenpass: Open Susten Nufenenpass: Closed Nufenen Gotthardpass (Tremola): Closed Oberalppass: Open Oberalp Lukmanierpass: Open Lukmanier San Bernardinopass: Closed San Bernardino Splügenpass: Open Albulapass: Closed Albula Flüelapass: Closed Flüela Julierpass: Open Berninapass: Open Bernina Klausenpass: Open Klausen Grosser Sankt Bernhard / Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard: Closed Gr. St. Bernhard Simplonpass: Open Simplon Umbrailpass: Closed Umbrail Ofenpass (Pass dal Fuorn): Open Ofen Malojapass: Open Maloja Forcola di Livigno: Closed Forcola di Livigno Wolfgangpass: Open Wolfgang Lenzerheidepass: Open Lenzerheide Kerenzerberg: Open Kerenzerberg Rickenpass: Open Ricken Hulftegg: Open Hulftegg Schwägalp: Open Schwägalp Wasserfluh: Open Wasserfluh Pragelpass: Closed Pragel Ibergeregg: Open Ibergeregg Sattelegg: Open Sattelegg Glaubenbergpass: Open Glaubenberg Glaubenbielenpass (Panoramastrasse): Closed Glaubenbielen Brünigpass: Open Brünig Jaunpass: Open Jaun Gurnigelpass: Closed Gurnigel Schallenberg: Open Schallenberg Saanenmöser: Open Saanenmöser Oberaar Panoramastrasse: Open Col du Pillon: Open Col des Mosses: Open Col des Mosses Col de la Croix: Closed Col de la Croix Col du Marchairuz: Open Col du Marchairuz Col du Mollendruz: Open Col du Mollendruz Col de la Forclaz: Open Col de la Forclaz Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass): Closed Col du Sanetsch Pas de Morgins: Open Pas de Morgins Col de la Vue des Alpes: Open Col de la Vue des Alpes Col du Chasseral: Open Col du Chasseral Col des Rangiers: Open Col des Rangiers Weissenstein: Closed Weissenstein Passwang: Open Passwang Oberer Hauenstein: Open Oberer Hauenstein Alpe di Neggia: Open Alpe di Neggia Monte Ceneri: Open Monte Ceneri
Full map
Open Closed Restricted Unknown Prealps/Jura (small) Noise limit road Beginner route Line positions are approximate.

Checked 30 Oct 2026, 21:56 · Source: Demo data (not real pass status)

Always confirm with official road info before riding.

Sample data

Pass status

Friday 30 October 2026
As of 21:56
Pass status. Status older than 36 hours is shown as unknown.
PassSummitStatusSince / ExpectedTop °CDifficultyRatingTodayLive
Albula2,312 m 2,312 Closed Opening expected 8 May⁠–⁠7 Junestimate from 10 past seasons – Demanding 3.5* closed
Bernina2,328 m 2,328 Open Open all year −1°* at top Moderate 4.0 3.0
Col du Sanetsch2,252 m 2,252 Closed Opening expected: SummerSince 30 Oct – Moderate 3.5* closed
Flüela2,383 m 2,383 Closed Opening expected 20 Apr⁠–⁠3 Mayestimate from 11 past seasons – Demanding 3.5 closed
Forcola di Livigno2,315 m 2,315 Closed Opening expected 4⁠–⁠7 Junestimate from 11 past seasons – Demanding 4.0* closed
Furka2,429 m 2,429 Closed Opening expected 28 May⁠–⁠13 Junestimate from 11 past seasons – Moderate 3.5 closed
Gotthard2,106 m 2,106 Closed Opening expected 18⁠–⁠23 Mayestimate from 11 past seasons – Moderate 3.5 closed
Gr. St. Bernhard2,469 m 2,469 Closed Opening expected 1⁠–⁠5 Junestimate from 11 past seasons – Moderate 4.0 closed
Grimsel2,164 m 2,164 Closed Opening expected 30 May⁠–⁠11 Junestimate from 11 past seasons – Moderate 3.5 closed
Julier2,284 m 2,284 Open Open all year 2°* at top Moderate 3.5 3.5
Klausen1,948 m 1,948 Open Since 27 May 4°* at top Moderate 3.0 4.0
Lukmanier1,915 m 1,915 Open Open all year 4°* at top Easy 4.0 2.0
Maloja1,815 m 1,815 Open Open all year 4°* at top Easy 3.5 2.0
Nufenen2,478 m 2,478 Closed Opening expected 31 May⁠–⁠14 Junestimate from 11 past seasons – Demanding 4.5 closed
Oberaar Panoramastrasse2,303 mNotice 2,303 Open Since 20 Jun 2°* at top Moderate 3.0 1.5
Oberalp2,044 m 2,044 Open Since 31 May 0°* at top Easy 3.5 3.5
Ofen2,149 m 2,149 Open Open all year 0°* at top Moderate 4.0* 2.0
San Bernardino2,065 m 2,065 Closed Opening expected 1⁠–⁠26 Mayestimate from 4 past seasons – Moderate 3.5 closed
Simplon2,009 m 2,009 Open Open all year 1°* at top Easy 4.0 1.0
Splügen2,115 m 2,115 Open Since 7 Jun 1°* at top Demanding 4.0 3.5
Susten2,224 m 2,224 Open Since 27 May 3°* at top Moderate 4.0 1.0
Umbrail2,501 m 2,501 Closed Opening expected 22 May⁠–⁠5 Junestimate from 10 past seasons – Demanding 3.5 closed
11 open · 11 closed · 0 restricted · 0 unknownAll 54 passes

Stars: Passklar rating from route data and today's rating from weather and pass status. Not rider reviews. * provisional. How we rate · As of 21:56

Get notified when a pass opens coming soon

Recently changed

Status changes of the last 48 hours from the pass log.

Weekend tour Sample data

Ticino lakes round trip: Bellinzona – Ascona – Monte Ceneri – Morcote – Lugano

from Lugano, Sunday, 1 Nov · 3 h 34 · 195 km 5.0

01

This morning on the passes

Webcam images from six passes, open ones first, with the latest measured temperature. Tap for the pass's live view.

As of 30 Oct 2026, 21:56 (stored data) Placeholder images, not real webcams. Real images appear once the webcam service is connected. All passes on the board
02

This weekend on the passes

Valley and summit side by side, so you pack for the top, not for the car park. Sample data

Grimsel

2,164 m, from Guttannen 1,057 m
Sat
7°→0°est.
40%56 km/h
Sun
11°→4°est.
0%39 km/h

Furka

2,429 m, from Realp 1,538 m
Sat
5°→−2°est.
20%30 km/h
Sun
8°→2°est.
60%14 km/h

Susten

2,224 m, from Innertkirchen 626 m
Sat
13°→3°est.
70%48 km/h
Sun
12°→2°est.
90%25 km/h

Gotthard

2,106 m, from Hospental 1,452 m
Sat
10°→4°est.
70%15 km/h
Sun
7°→1°est.
20%21 km/h

Julier

2,284 m, from Bivio 1,769 m
Sat
5°→2°est.
0%23 km/h
Sun
5°→1°est.
30%25 km/h

Bernina

2,328 m, from Pontresina 1,805 m
Sat
8°→−1°est.
20%38 km/h
Sun
6°→−2°est.
0%52 km/h
Grimsel, Saturday, at the top about 09:00:
−6 to 0 °C, rain 40% (estimated)

feels like −14 °C at 60 km/h · hourly forecast · Wind up to 42 km/h (Grimselpass)
Tyres are cold – take the first kilometres gently

Full advice in the pass planner
Tyres & road Rule of thumbAir near freezing: wet patches can freeze, especially on shaded stretches, bridges and...
Visor Rule of thumbFog-free visor: double-walled (Pinlock) or anti-fog coated visor, or anti-fog spray.Compare 2 matching products →
Gloves Rule of thumbWinter gloves with liners.
Jacket Rule of thumbFull winter layering: thermal liner, windproof outer, all vents closed.Our pick: Sella Transalp Jacket →

Weather: Demo data (not a forecast). Summit values marked “est.” are estimated from the valley at 0.65 °C per 100 m.Updated 30 Oct 2026, 21:56

When will the Nufenen open?

Opening dates of the last 8 seasons, from the curated history.

Expected next opening
31 May – 14 Jun
Estimate based on 11 past seasons: the middle half (25th–75th percentile) of past opening days.
Median opening
6 Jun
Earliest
25 May
Latest
21 Jun
Expected next opening: 31 May – 14 Jun 2019 20 Jun 2020 5 Jun 2021 17 Jun 2022 25 May 2023 2 Jun 2024 21 Jun 2025 28 May 2026 29 May 2027 estimate based on 11 past seasons MayJuneJuly
Grey: road closed. Black: open. Dashed line: median opening day.Sample data
03

New to Swiss passes? Start here

Routes with wide roads, gentle bends and fuel on the way. Ride these first, then the next-step routes.

Oberalp crossing: Andermatt to Disentis

Andermatt → Disentis/Mustér
Beginner
Oberalp 2,044 m
Distance
32 km
Passes
1
Fuel
2 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

The Oberalp has the lowest maximum gradient of all 16 passes in our list (6%). Average gradients are 5.6% (Andermatt side) and 4.4% (Sedrun side). The road is built for 18 t trucks. It is short, with cafés at the summit lake, and you can ride it out and back from Andermatt.

Lukmanier crossing: Disentis to Olivone

Disentis/Mustér → Olivone
Beginner
Lukmanier 1,915 m
Distance
39 km
Passes
1
Fuel
2 stops
Best months
May–Oct

The gentlest long pass in our list: average gradients of only 3.7% (north) and 4% (south), maximum 9% (source). It is open all year, quieter than the Gotthard axis, and climbs through pastures past the Sontga Maria reservoir.

Oberalp 2,044 mLukmanier 1,915 m
Distance
71 km
Passes
2
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

This joins the two easiest passes in our list (max 6% and 9%, both with averages of 5.6% or less) into a north-to-south Alpine crossing. Disentis in the middle is a natural fuel and coffee stop.

All routes

Riding in Switzerland

Vignette, speed limits, postbus priority and emergency numbers. Plain English, each rule linked to its official source.

Read the full checklist
  • Motorway vignetteMotorcycles need a motorway vignette (CHF 40) to use Swiss motorways and expressways (green signs).
  • Speed limitsUnless signed otherwise: 50 km/h in built-up areas, 80 km/h outside, 100 km/h on expressways, 120 km/h on motorways.
  • LightsRide with dipped headlights or daytime running lights on at all times, also by day.
  • EquipmentRider and passenger must wear a helmet approved to UN ECE Regulation 22.
  • AlcoholBlood alcohol limit is 0.5‰. It is 0.1‰ (effectively zero) for new riders on a probationary licence and professional drivers.
  • NoiseAvoidable noise is illegal. Since 1 Jan 2025, deliberate exhaust bangs/pops and unnecessary revving are explicitly banned. A court can fine up to CHF 10,000.
04

Safest helmets for the money

Ranked by SHARP stars, then by lowest landed price in CHF. Helmets without a SHARP result are listed separately. Sample data

Safest helmets for the money
RankHelmetPassklar scoreSHARPApprovalLanded CHFvs 90-day avg.See best price
1
Nordwand Tourer FFFull face, 1,550 g
5.0 ECE 22.06 CHF166 −13% vs 190 See best price (opens in a new tab)
2
Kestrel GT Full-FaceFull face, 1,390 g
4.0 ECE 22.06 CHF544 −8% vs 588 See best price (opens in a new tab)
Affiliate links. Passklar may earn a commission; your price stays the same. Rankings never depend on it.Full index, 6 helmets
05

Touring jackets

EN 17092 class first: AAA is the highest. A laminate keeps the outer shell dry; a liner lets it soak and keeps you dry underneath. Sample data

All jackets

Season-start checklist: tyres, brakes, vignette 2027 · Compare products

06

Tools for the trip

Small checks that save money, a fine, or worse.

Germany or Switzerland? Landed-price calculator

What a shop price abroad really costs at your door.

Shop priceEUR 349.00
In CHF at 0.93324.57
Shipping to CH (EUR 15)13.95
Import VAT 8.1%27.42
Carrier fee0.00
Landed in CHF365.94

Noise-limit checker

Enter your registration U1 value (stand noise) to see which roads you may ride.

dB(A)
Enter the stand-noise value from field U1.
07

Email or push when Grimsel opens.

One message on the day a pass you follow opens. Nothing else.

All passes, price alerts and the weekend tour

coming soon Notifications are not switched on yet, so nothing is sent or stored here.

Notifications
Passes you follow (passes with a winter closure)
How do you want to be notified?
No ads, no sharing, no tracking in the messages.

08

How this works

Four sources, kept apart so you can see which is which.

Official safety data

Helmet stars come from published SHARP results. Approvals from the ECE 22.06 and EN 17092 labels.

Nothing is crash-tested here. No result, no rank.

Prices every week

Shops in Switzerland, Germany and Austria, checked every Monday and converted to CHF landed.

Shops that don't ship to Switzerland are left out.

Official pass and weather data

Pass status checked every morning, with its source. Weather from MeteoSwiss Open Data.

Status older than 36 hours shows as unknown.

One rider, back from spring 2027

Passklar is run by one rider returning to touring after a long break, on the road again from spring 2027.

Ride notes appear only once they've been ridden.

More on methods and sources