Explore the best motorcycle tours in your region
Swiss passes this morning: open or shut, and how cold on top.
22 high Alpine passes, one board. Road status with its source, summit weather from MeteoSwiss, and opening estimates from past seasons.
Checked 30 Oct 2026, 21:56 · Source: Demo data (not real pass status)
Always confirm with official road info before riding.
Pass status
| Pass | Summit | Status | Since / Expected | Top °C | Difficulty | Rating | Today | Live |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albula2,312 m | 2,312 | Closed | Opening expected 8 May–7 Junestimate from 10 past seasons | – | Demanding | 3.5* | closed | |
| Bernina2,328 m | 2,328 | Open | Open all year | −1°* at top | Moderate | 4.0 | 3.0 | |
| Col du Sanetsch2,252 m | 2,252 | Closed | Opening expected: SummerSince 30 Oct | – | Moderate | 3.5* | closed | |
| Flüela2,383 m | 2,383 | Closed | Opening expected 20 Apr–3 Mayestimate from 11 past seasons | – | Demanding | 3.5 | closed | |
| Forcola di Livigno2,315 m | 2,315 | Closed | Opening expected 4–7 Junestimate from 11 past seasons | – | Demanding | 4.0* | closed | |
| Furka2,429 m | 2,429 | Closed | Opening expected 28 May–13 Junestimate from 11 past seasons | – | Moderate | 3.5 | closed | |
| Gotthard2,106 m | 2,106 | Closed | Opening expected 18–23 Mayestimate from 11 past seasons | – | Moderate | 3.5 | closed | |
| Gr. St. Bernhard2,469 m | 2,469 | Closed | Opening expected 1–5 Junestimate from 11 past seasons | – | Moderate | 4.0 | closed | |
| Grimsel2,164 m | 2,164 | Closed | Opening expected 30 May–11 Junestimate from 11 past seasons | – | Moderate | 3.5 | closed | |
| Julier2,284 m | 2,284 | Open | Open all year | 2°* at top | Moderate | 3.5 | 3.5 | |
| Klausen1,948 m | 1,948 | Open | Since 27 May | 4°* at top | Moderate | 3.0 | 4.0 | |
| Lukmanier1,915 m | 1,915 | Open | Open all year | 4°* at top | Easy | 4.0 | 2.0 | |
| Maloja1,815 m | 1,815 | Open | Open all year | 4°* at top | Easy | 3.5 | 2.0 | |
| Nufenen2,478 m | 2,478 | Closed | Opening expected 31 May–14 Junestimate from 11 past seasons | – | Demanding | 4.5 | closed | |
| Oberaar Panoramastrasse2,303 mNotice | 2,303 | Open | Since 20 Jun | 2°* at top | Moderate | 3.0 | 1.5 | |
| Oberalp2,044 m | 2,044 | Open | Since 31 May | 0°* at top | Easy | 3.5 | 3.5 | |
| Ofen2,149 m | 2,149 | Open | Open all year | 0°* at top | Moderate | 4.0* | 2.0 | |
| San Bernardino2,065 m | 2,065 | Closed | Opening expected 1–26 Mayestimate from 4 past seasons | – | Moderate | 3.5 | closed | |
| Simplon2,009 m | 2,009 | Open | Open all year | 1°* at top | Easy | 4.0 | 1.0 | |
| Splügen2,115 m | 2,115 | Open | Since 7 Jun | 1°* at top | Demanding | 4.0 | 3.5 | |
| Susten2,224 m | 2,224 | Open | Since 27 May | 3°* at top | Moderate | 4.0 | 1.0 | |
| Umbrail2,501 m | 2,501 | Closed | Opening expected 22 May–5 Junestimate from 10 past seasons | – | Demanding | 3.5 | closed |
Stars: Passklar rating from route data and today's rating from weather and pass status. Not rider reviews. * provisional. How we rate · As of 21:56
Get notified when a pass opens coming soon
Recently changed
- Col du Sanetsch: closedyesterday
Status changes of the last 48 hours from the pass log.
This morning on the passes
Webcam images from six passes, open ones first, with the latest measured temperature. Tap for the pass's live view.
-
Demo webcam Image older than 2 h SustenOpen −1.0 °C Placeholder, no provider
-
Demo webcam Image older than 2 h LukmanierOpen no measurement Placeholder, no provider
-
Demo webcam Image older than 2 h SplügenOpen 5.8 °C Placeholder, no provider
-
Demo webcam Image older than 2 h JulierOpen 3.2 °C Placeholder, no provider
-
Demo webcam Image older than 2 h BerninaOpen −0.5 °C Placeholder, no provider
-
Demo webcam Image older than 2 h SimplonOpen no measurement Placeholder, no provider
This weekend on the passes
Valley and summit side by side, so you pack for the top, not for the car park. Sample data
Furka
Susten
Gotthard
Julier
Bernina
feels like −14 °C at 60 km/h · hourly forecast · Wind up to 42 km/h (Grimselpass)
Tyres are cold – take the first kilometres gently
Weather: Demo data (not a forecast). Summit values marked “est.” are estimated from the valley at 0.65 °C per 100 m.Updated 30 Oct 2026, 21:56
When will the Nufenen open?
Opening dates of the last 8 seasons, from the curated history.
- Median opening
- 6 Jun
- Earliest
- 25 May
- Latest
- 21 Jun
New to Swiss passes? Start here
Routes with wide roads, gentle bends and fuel on the way. Ride these first, then the next-step routes.
Oberalp crossing: Andermatt to Disentis
- Distance
- 32 km
- Passes
- 1
- Fuel
- 2 stops
- Best months
- Jun–Sep
The Oberalp has the lowest maximum gradient of all 16 passes in our list (6%). Average gradients are 5.6% (Andermatt side) and 4.4% (Sedrun side). The road is built for 18 t trucks. It is short, with cafés at the summit lake, and you can ride it out and back from Andermatt.
Lukmanier crossing: Disentis to Olivone
- Distance
- 39 km
- Passes
- 1
- Fuel
- 2 stops
- Best months
- May–Oct
The gentlest long pass in our list: average gradients of only 3.7% (north) and 4% (south), maximum 9% (source). It is open all year, quieter than the Gotthard axis, and climbs through pastures past the Sontga Maria reservoir.
Two gentle passes: Andermatt – Oberalp – Lukmanier – Olivone
- Distance
- 71 km
- Passes
- 2
- Fuel
- 3 stops
- Best months
- Jun–Sep
This joins the two easiest passes in our list (max 6% and 9%, both with averages of 5.6% or less) into a north-to-south Alpine crossing. Disentis in the middle is a natural fuel and coffee stop.
Riding in Switzerland
Vignette, speed limits, postbus priority and emergency numbers. Plain English, each rule linked to its official source.
Read the full checklist- Motorway vignetteMotorcycles need a motorway vignette (CHF 40) to use Swiss motorways and expressways (green signs).
- Speed limitsUnless signed otherwise: 50 km/h in built-up areas, 80 km/h outside, 100 km/h on expressways, 120 km/h on motorways.
- LightsRide with dipped headlights or daytime running lights on at all times, also by day.
- EquipmentRider and passenger must wear a helmet approved to UN ECE Regulation 22.
- AlcoholBlood alcohol limit is 0.5‰. It is 0.1‰ (effectively zero) for new riders on a probationary licence and professional drivers.
- NoiseAvoidable noise is illegal. Since 1 Jan 2025, deliberate exhaust bangs/pops and unnecessary revving are explicitly banned. A court can fine up to CHF 10,000.
Safest helmets for the money
Ranked by SHARP stars, then by lowest landed price in CHF. Helmets without a SHARP result are listed separately. Sample data
| Rank | Helmet | Passklar score | SHARP | Approval | Landed CHF | vs 90-day avg. | See best price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nordwand Tourer FFFull face, 1,550 g |
5.0 | ECE 22.06 | CHF166 | −13% vs 190 | See best price (opens in a new tab) | |
| 2 | Kestrel GT Full-FaceFull face, 1,390 g |
4.0 | ECE 22.06 | CHF544 | −8% vs 588 | See best price (opens in a new tab) |
Touring jackets
EN 17092 class first: AAA is the highest. A laminate keeps the outer shell dry; a liner lets it soak and keeps you dry underneath. Sample data
class
- Waterproofing
- laminate
- Membrane
- 2-layer
- Vents
- 4
- Protectors
- CE L2 shoulders/elbows
class
- Waterproofing
- laminate
- Membrane
- 3-layer
- Vents
- 8
- Protectors
- CE L2 shoulders/elbows/back
Tools for the trip
Small checks that save money, a fine, or worse.
Germany or Switzerland? Landed-price calculator
What a shop price abroad really costs at your door.
Noise-limit checker
Enter your registration U1 value (stand noise) to see which roads you may ride.
Pass opening alerts
One email on the morning a pass you follow opens.
- AlbulapassOpening expected 8 May – 7 Jun · estimate based on 10 past seasons
- Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass)Opening expected: Summer
- FlüelapassOpening expected 20 Apr – 3 May · estimate based on 11 past seasons
Email or push when Grimsel opens.
One message on the day a pass you follow opens. Nothing else.
How this works
Four sources, kept apart so you can see which is which.
Official safety data
Helmet stars come from published SHARP results. Approvals from the ECE 22.06 and EN 17092 labels.
Nothing is crash-tested here. No result, no rank.
Prices every week
Shops in Switzerland, Germany and Austria, checked every Monday and converted to CHF landed.
Shops that don't ship to Switzerland are left out.
Official pass and weather data
Pass status checked every morning, with its source. Weather from MeteoSwiss Open Data.
Status older than 36 hours shows as unknown.
One rider, back from spring 2027
Passklar is run by one rider returning to touring after a long break, on the road again from spring 2027.
Ride notes appear only once they've been ridden.