Demo data. Pass status, weather and products on this build are sample data, not live information. Do not use for trip planning.

Pass status checked every morning. Gear prices in CHF, landed in Switzerland, checked every Monday. Demo data. Not for trip planning.
PassklarExplore the best motorcycle tours in your region

Passes and routes: Central Switzerland

From the Gotthard and Klausen to the Pragel and Glaubenbielen: Alpine classics and narrow Prealps roads.

Passes
10
Open today
6
Routes
7
Highest pass
2,429 m
Showing all 54 passes
GermanyFranceItalyAustria ZürichBernBaselGenèveLuzernLuganoChurSt. Gallen Grimselpass: Closed Furkapass: Closed Sustenpass: Open Susten Nufenenpass: Closed Nufenen Gotthardpass (Tremola): Closed Oberalppass: Open Oberalp Lukmanierpass: Open Lukmanier San Bernardinopass: Closed San Bernardino Splügenpass: Open Albulapass: Closed Albula Flüelapass: Closed Flüela Julierpass: Open Berninapass: Open Bernina Klausenpass: Open Klausen Grosser Sankt Bernhard / Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard: Closed Gr. St. Bernhard Simplonpass: Open Simplon Umbrailpass: Closed Umbrail Ofenpass (Pass dal Fuorn): Open Ofen Malojapass: Open Maloja Forcola di Livigno: Closed Forcola di Livigno Wolfgangpass: Open Wolfgang Lenzerheidepass: Open Lenzerheide Kerenzerberg: Open Kerenzerberg Rickenpass: Open Ricken Hulftegg: Open Hulftegg Schwägalp: Open Schwägalp Wasserfluh: Open Wasserfluh Pragelpass: Closed Pragel Ibergeregg: Open Ibergeregg Sattelegg: Open Sattelegg Glaubenbergpass: Open Glaubenberg Glaubenbielenpass (Panoramastrasse): Closed Glaubenbielen Brünigpass: Open Brünig Jaunpass: Open Jaun Gurnigelpass: Closed Gurnigel Schallenberg: Open Schallenberg Saanenmöser: Open Saanenmöser Oberaar Panoramastrasse: Open Col du Pillon: Open Col des Mosses: Open Col des Mosses Col de la Croix: Closed Col de la Croix Col du Marchairuz: Open Col du Marchairuz Col du Mollendruz: Open Col du Mollendruz Col de la Forclaz: Open Col de la Forclaz Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass): Closed Col du Sanetsch Pas de Morgins: Open Pas de Morgins Col de la Vue des Alpes: Open Col de la Vue des Alpes Col du Chasseral: Open Col du Chasseral Col des Rangiers: Open Col des Rangiers Weissenstein: Closed Weissenstein Passwang: Open Passwang Oberer Hauenstein: Open Oberer Hauenstein Alpe di Neggia: Open Alpe di Neggia Monte Ceneri: Open Monte Ceneri
Full map
Open Closed Restricted Unknown Prealps/Jura (small) Noise limit road Beginner route Line positions are approximate.
01

Passes: Central Switzerland

Always confirm with official road info before riding.

PassSummitStatusWinterDifficultyRatingTodayBand
Furkapass2,429 mClosedClosed in winterModerate3.5closedHigh Alps
Gotthardpass (Tremola)2,106 mClosedClosed in winterModerate3.5closedHigh Alps
Oberalppass2,044 mOpenClosed in winterEasy3.53.5High Alps
Klausenpass1,948 mOpenClosed in winterModerate3.04.0High Alps
Glaubenbielenpass (Panoramastrasse) Notice1,611 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding3.5closedPrealps
Pragelpass1,548 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding3.5closedPrealps
Glaubenbergpass1,543 mOpenClosed in winterModerate3.5*3.5Prealps
Ibergeregg1,406 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate3.04.0Prealps
Sattelegg1,190 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedDemanding3.04.0Prealps
Brünigpass1,008 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate3.0*1.5Prealps

Stars: Passklar rating from route data and today's rating from weather and pass status. Not rider reviews. * provisional. How we rate

02

Routes: Central Switzerland

Researched suggestions, not routes we have ridden. Distances approximate.

Oberalp crossing: Andermatt to Disentis

Andermatt → Disentis/Mustér
Beginner
Oberalp 2,044 m
Distance
32 km
Passes
1
Fuel
2 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

The Oberalp has the lowest maximum gradient of all 16 passes in our list (6%). Average gradients are 5.6% (Andermatt side) and 4.4% (Sedrun side). The road is built for 18 t trucks. It is short, with cafés at the summit lake, and you can ride it out and back from Andermatt.

Oberalp 2,044 mLukmanier 1,915 m
Distance
71 km
Passes
2
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

This joins the two easiest passes in our list (max 6% and 9%, both with averages of 5.6% or less) into a north-to-south Alpine crossing. Disentis in the middle is a natural fuel and coffee stop.

Grimsel 2,164 mFurka 2,429 mSusten 2,224 m
Distance
192 km
Passes
3
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jul–Sep

Not for a first day. All three passes have a maximum of 9–11% (none above 11%) on mostly wide or medium roads, but the loop is long (about 4.5 h of riding per the source) and very busy on summer weekends. Furka is exposed, and the Susten has unlit tunnels. Ride it on a weekday morning after the easy routes.

Oberalp 2,044 mLukmanier 1,915 mGotthard 2,106 m
Distance
155 km
Passes
3
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

This adds the Gotthard (max 9%, wide modern road) to the two easy passes. Take the main pass road, not the cobbled Tremola, which is narrow, full of hairpins and slippery when wet. The return via Biasca and Airolo has plenty of fuel.

Pragel 1,548 mSattelegg 1,190 mIbergeregg 1,406 m
Distance
118 km
Passes
3
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

Not for beginners. The Pragel is mostly single lane with pitches up to 18%, and the Sattelegg reaches 14%. The Glarus side of the Pragel is closed to cars and motorcycles on Saturdays and Sundays, so this loop only works Monday to Friday. Lucerne Tourism also warns of heavy weekend traffic on the Ibergeregg and on the Richisau–Klöntal–Glarus stretch.

Glaubenbielen 1,611 mGlaubenberg 1,543 m
Distance
114 km
Passes
2
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jun–Oct

Not a first ride. The Glaubenbielen Panoramastrasse reaches 12% and is narrow enough that buses run in alternating hourly windows. The Glaubenberg has many cattle grids, and cows may be on the road on the Obwalden side. The reward is two quiet moorland passes and Lake Sarnen in one loop.

Brünig 1,008 mGlaubenbielen 1,611 mSchallenberg 1,167 m
Distance
165 km
Passes
3
Fuel
6 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

A next-step tour rather than a first one. The Brünig is a wide main road but has a 13% pitch and heavy traffic. The Glaubenbielen is narrow with up to 12%, and the Schallenberg is full of motorcycles on fine weekends. The return along Lake Thun and Lake Brienz is easy riding.