Demo data. Pass status, weather and products on this build are sample data, not live information. Do not use for trip planning.

Pass status checked every morning. Gear prices in CHF, landed in Switzerland, checked every Monday. Demo data. Not for trip planning.
PassklarExplore the best motorcycle tours in your region

Passes and routes: Bernese Oberland

Grimsel and Susten in the south, plus the Prealps passes between Thun, Gantrisch and the Saanenland.

Passes
7
Open today
5
Routes
5
Highest pass
2,303 m
Showing all 54 passes
GermanyFranceItalyAustria ZürichBernBaselGenèveLuzernLuganoChurSt. Gallen Grimselpass: Closed Furkapass: Closed Sustenpass: Open Susten Nufenenpass: Closed Nufenen Gotthardpass (Tremola): Closed Oberalppass: Open Oberalp Lukmanierpass: Open Lukmanier San Bernardinopass: Closed San Bernardino Splügenpass: Open Albulapass: Closed Albula Flüelapass: Closed Flüela Julierpass: Open Berninapass: Open Bernina Klausenpass: Open Klausen Grosser Sankt Bernhard / Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard: Closed Gr. St. Bernhard Simplonpass: Open Simplon Umbrailpass: Closed Umbrail Ofenpass (Pass dal Fuorn): Open Ofen Malojapass: Open Maloja Forcola di Livigno: Closed Forcola di Livigno Wolfgangpass: Open Wolfgang Lenzerheidepass: Open Lenzerheide Kerenzerberg: Open Kerenzerberg Rickenpass: Open Ricken Hulftegg: Open Hulftegg Schwägalp: Open Schwägalp Wasserfluh: Open Wasserfluh Pragelpass: Closed Pragel Ibergeregg: Open Ibergeregg Sattelegg: Open Sattelegg Glaubenbergpass: Open Glaubenberg Glaubenbielenpass (Panoramastrasse): Closed Glaubenbielen Brünigpass: Open Brünig Jaunpass: Open Jaun Gurnigelpass: Closed Gurnigel Schallenberg: Open Schallenberg Saanenmöser: Open Saanenmöser Oberaar Panoramastrasse: Open Col du Pillon: Open Col des Mosses: Open Col des Mosses Col de la Croix: Closed Col de la Croix Col du Marchairuz: Open Col du Marchairuz Col du Mollendruz: Open Col du Mollendruz Col de la Forclaz: Open Col de la Forclaz Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass): Closed Col du Sanetsch Pas de Morgins: Open Pas de Morgins Col de la Vue des Alpes: Open Col de la Vue des Alpes Col du Chasseral: Open Col du Chasseral Col des Rangiers: Open Col des Rangiers Weissenstein: Closed Weissenstein Passwang: Open Passwang Oberer Hauenstein: Open Oberer Hauenstein Alpe di Neggia: Open Alpe di Neggia Monte Ceneri: Open Monte Ceneri
Full map
Open Closed Restricted Unknown Prealps/Jura (small) Noise limit road Beginner route Line positions are approximate.
01

Passes: Bernese Oberland

Always confirm with official road info before riding.

PassSummitStatusWinterDifficultyRatingTodayBand
Oberaar Panoramastrasse Notice2,303 mOpenClosed in winterModerate3.01.5High Alps
Sustenpass2,224 mOpenClosed in winterModerate4.01.0High Alps
Grimselpass2,164 mClosedClosed in winterModerate3.5closedHigh Alps
Gurnigelpass1,608 mClosedWinter closure unconfirmedDemanding3.5*closedPrealps
Jaunpass1,508 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedDemanding3.03.5Prealps
Saanenmöser1,279 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedModerate3.0*4.0Prealps
Schallenberg1,167 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedModerate2.5*2.5Prealps

Stars: Passklar rating from route data and today's rating from weather and pass status. Not rider reviews. * provisional. How we rate

02

Routes: Bernese Oberland

Researched suggestions, not routes we have ridden. Distances approximate.

Distance
32 km
Passes
0
Fuel
4 stops
Best months
Apr–Oct

A valley approach with no pass: it follows Lake Brienz to Meiringen and Innertkirchen, the start of the Grimsel and Susten. It is a good first day to get used to Swiss traffic, lights-on rules and speed limits before any climbing. Interlaken Tourism's classic pass loop uses this same approach.

Grimsel 2,164 mFurka 2,429 mSusten 2,224 m
Distance
192 km
Passes
3
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jul–Sep

Not for a first day. All three passes have a maximum of 9–11% (none above 11%) on mostly wide or medium roads, but the loop is long (about 4.5 h of riding per the source) and very busy on summer weekends. Furka is exposed, and the Susten has unlit tunnels. Ride it on a weekday morning after the easy routes.

Brünig 1,008 mGlaubenbielen 1,611 mSchallenberg 1,167 m
Distance
165 km
Passes
3
Fuel
6 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

A next-step tour rather than a first one. The Brünig is a wide main road but has a 13% pitch and heavy traffic. The Glaubenbielen is narrow with up to 12%, and the Schallenberg is full of motorcycles on fine weekends. The return along Lake Thun and Lake Brienz is easy riding.

Jaun 1,508 mCol des Mosses 1,445 mCol du Pillon 1,546 mSaanenmöser 1,279 m
Distance
225 km
Passes
4
Fuel
8 stops
Best months
May–Oct

A long day (225 km) across the language border. The Jaunpass reaches 14% with long switchbacks on the Simmental side and a steep descent to Jaun. The Mosses (max 10%) and Pillon (max 11%) are cantonal main roads that the canton of Vaud keeps open all year, so this is one of the few pass loops that is possible early or late in the season.

Jaun 1,508 mGurnigel 1,608 m
Distance
143 km
Passes
2
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
May–Oct

Two steep prealpine passes. The Gurnigel has a 1.5 km straight at up to 13% above Gurnigelbad and is very busy with cars and motorcycles on sunny weekends, with limited visibility on the descent. The Jaunpass reaches 14%. Ride on a weekday.