Demo data. Pass status, weather and products on this build are sample data, not live information. Do not use for trip planning.

Pass status checked every morning. Gear prices in CHF, landed in Switzerland, checked every Monday. Demo data. Not for trip planning.
PassklarExplore the best motorcycle tours in your region

Passes and routes: Vaud/Fribourg

The passes of the Vaud Alps and the Vaud Jura, mostly well-built cantonal roads.

Passes
5
Open today
4
Routes
5
Highest pass
1,778 m
Showing all 54 passes
GermanyFranceItalyAustria ZürichBernBaselGenèveLuzernLuganoChurSt. Gallen Grimselpass: Closed Furkapass: Closed Sustenpass: Open Susten Nufenenpass: Closed Nufenen Gotthardpass (Tremola): Closed Oberalppass: Open Oberalp Lukmanierpass: Open Lukmanier San Bernardinopass: Closed San Bernardino Splügenpass: Open Albulapass: Closed Albula Flüelapass: Closed Flüela Julierpass: Open Berninapass: Open Bernina Klausenpass: Open Klausen Grosser Sankt Bernhard / Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard: Closed Gr. St. Bernhard Simplonpass: Open Simplon Umbrailpass: Closed Umbrail Ofenpass (Pass dal Fuorn): Open Ofen Malojapass: Open Maloja Forcola di Livigno: Closed Forcola di Livigno Wolfgangpass: Open Wolfgang Lenzerheidepass: Open Lenzerheide Kerenzerberg: Open Kerenzerberg Rickenpass: Open Ricken Hulftegg: Open Hulftegg Schwägalp: Open Schwägalp Wasserfluh: Open Wasserfluh Pragelpass: Closed Pragel Ibergeregg: Open Ibergeregg Sattelegg: Open Sattelegg Glaubenbergpass: Open Glaubenberg Glaubenbielenpass (Panoramastrasse): Closed Glaubenbielen Brünigpass: Open Brünig Jaunpass: Open Jaun Gurnigelpass: Closed Gurnigel Schallenberg: Open Schallenberg Saanenmöser: Open Saanenmöser Oberaar Panoramastrasse: Open Col du Pillon: Open Col des Mosses: Open Col des Mosses Col de la Croix: Closed Col de la Croix Col du Marchairuz: Open Col du Marchairuz Col du Mollendruz: Open Col du Mollendruz Col de la Forclaz: Open Col de la Forclaz Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass): Closed Col du Sanetsch Pas de Morgins: Open Pas de Morgins Col de la Vue des Alpes: Open Col de la Vue des Alpes Col du Chasseral: Open Col du Chasseral Col des Rangiers: Open Col des Rangiers Weissenstein: Closed Weissenstein Passwang: Open Passwang Oberer Hauenstein: Open Oberer Hauenstein Alpe di Neggia: Open Alpe di Neggia Monte Ceneri: Open Monte Ceneri
Full map
Open Closed Restricted Unknown Prealps/Jura (small) Noise limit road Beginner route Line positions are approximate.
01

Passes: Vaud/Fribourg

Always confirm with official road info before riding.

PassSummitStatusWinterDifficultyRatingTodayBand
Col de la Croix1,778 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding4.0*closedPrealps
Col du Pillon1,546 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate3.51.5Prealps
Col du Marchairuz1,447 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Demanding3.01.5Prealps
Col des Mosses1,445 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate3.0*4.0Prealps
Col du Mollendruz1,180 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Easy3.03.0Prealps

Stars: Passklar rating from route data and today's rating from weather and pass status. Not rider reviews. * provisional. How we rate

02

Routes: Vaud/Fribourg

Researched suggestions, not routes we have ridden. Distances approximate.

Jaun 1,508 mCol des Mosses 1,445 mCol du Pillon 1,546 mSaanenmöser 1,279 m
Distance
225 km
Passes
4
Fuel
8 stops
Best months
May–Oct

A long day (225 km) across the language border. The Jaunpass reaches 14% with long switchbacks on the Simmental side and a steep descent to Jaun. The Mosses (max 10%) and Pillon (max 11%) are cantonal main roads that the canton of Vaud keeps open all year, so this is one of the few pass loops that is possible early or late in the season.

Col du Pillon 1,546 mCol des Mosses 1,445 mCol de la Croix 1,778 m
Distance
98 km
Passes
3
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Jun–Oct

The Pillon and Mosses are open, well-built main roads (max 11% and 10%). The finale over the Col de la Croix is different: it is a communal road with up to 12% and about 1,300 m of climbing from Ollon. It is only open from May to November. Ride it clockwise as described, or leave out the Croix for an easier day.

Jaun 1,508 mGurnigel 1,608 m
Distance
143 km
Passes
2
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
May–Oct

Two steep prealpine passes. The Gurnigel has a 1.5 km straight at up to 13% above Gurnigelbad and is very busy with cars and motorcycles on sunny weekends, with limited visibility on the descent. The Jaunpass reaches 14%. Ride on a weekday.

Vallée de Joux loop: Marchairuz and Mollendruz

Bière → Bière · Suggested combination
Next step
Col du Marchairuz 1,447 mCol du Mollendruz 1,180 m
Distance
53 km
Passes
2
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Apr–Oct

The Marchairuz reaches 14% (canton of Vaud) through forest. The return over the Mollendruz is easy (max 8%). Both roads are kept open all year. The lake shore between Le Brassus and Le Pont is flat.

Beginner
Col du Mollendruz 1,180 m
Distance
44 km
Passes
1
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
Apr–Oct

The canton of Vaud gives the Mollendruz a maximum of 8%. The averages are 5.4% and 3.8%, and the road is kept open all year. Ride over to Lac de Joux at Le Pont, follow the lake to Le Sentier and come back the same way.