Demo data. Pass status, weather and products on this build are sample data, not live information. Do not use for trip planning.

Pass status checked every morning. Gear prices in CHF, landed in Switzerland, checked every Monday. Demo data. Not for trip planning.
PassklarExplore the best motorcycle tours in your region

Passes and routes: Valais

High crossings to Italy and the lower Valais, from the Furka to the Great St Bernard.

Passes
6
Open today
3
Routes
3
Highest pass
2,478 m
Showing all 54 passes
GermanyFranceItalyAustria ZürichBernBaselGenèveLuzernLuganoChurSt. Gallen Grimselpass: Closed Furkapass: Closed Sustenpass: Open Susten Nufenenpass: Closed Nufenen Gotthardpass (Tremola): Closed Oberalppass: Open Oberalp Lukmanierpass: Open Lukmanier San Bernardinopass: Closed San Bernardino Splügenpass: Open Albulapass: Closed Albula Flüelapass: Closed Flüela Julierpass: Open Berninapass: Open Bernina Klausenpass: Open Klausen Grosser Sankt Bernhard / Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard: Closed Gr. St. Bernhard Simplonpass: Open Simplon Umbrailpass: Closed Umbrail Ofenpass (Pass dal Fuorn): Open Ofen Malojapass: Open Maloja Forcola di Livigno: Closed Forcola di Livigno Wolfgangpass: Open Wolfgang Lenzerheidepass: Open Lenzerheide Kerenzerberg: Open Kerenzerberg Rickenpass: Open Ricken Hulftegg: Open Hulftegg Schwägalp: Open Schwägalp Wasserfluh: Open Wasserfluh Pragelpass: Closed Pragel Ibergeregg: Open Ibergeregg Sattelegg: Open Sattelegg Glaubenbergpass: Open Glaubenberg Glaubenbielenpass (Panoramastrasse): Closed Glaubenbielen Brünigpass: Open Brünig Jaunpass: Open Jaun Gurnigelpass: Closed Gurnigel Schallenberg: Open Schallenberg Saanenmöser: Open Saanenmöser Oberaar Panoramastrasse: Open Col du Pillon: Open Col des Mosses: Open Col des Mosses Col de la Croix: Closed Col de la Croix Col du Marchairuz: Open Col du Marchairuz Col du Mollendruz: Open Col du Mollendruz Col de la Forclaz: Open Col de la Forclaz Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass): Closed Col du Sanetsch Pas de Morgins: Open Pas de Morgins Col de la Vue des Alpes: Open Col de la Vue des Alpes Col du Chasseral: Open Col du Chasseral Col des Rangiers: Open Col des Rangiers Weissenstein: Closed Weissenstein Passwang: Open Passwang Oberer Hauenstein: Open Oberer Hauenstein Alpe di Neggia: Open Alpe di Neggia Monte Ceneri: Open Monte Ceneri
Full map
Open Closed Restricted Unknown Prealps/Jura (small) Noise limit road Beginner route Line positions are approximate.
01

Passes: Valais

Always confirm with official road info before riding.

PassSummitStatusWinterDifficultyRatingTodayBand
Nufenenpass2,478 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding4.5closedHigh Alps
Grosser Sankt Bernhard / Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard2,469 mClosedClosed in winterModerate4.0closedHigh Alps
Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass)2,252 mClosedClosed in winterModerate3.5*closedHigh Alps
Simplonpass2,009 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Easy4.01.0High Alps
Col de la Forclaz1,527 mOpenOpen in winter (conditions apply)Moderate3.0*3.5Prealps
Pas de Morgins1,369 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedDemanding3.5*1.0Prealps

Stars: Passklar rating from route data and today's rating from weather and pass status. Not rider reviews. * provisional. How we rate

02

Routes: Valais

Researched suggestions, not routes we have ridden. Distances approximate.

Simplon: Brig to Domodossola

Brig → Domodossola (IT)
Beginner
Simplon 2,009 m
Distance
67 km
Passes
1
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
May–Oct

A wide national road built for trucks and open all year, with long, even gradients (maximum 9%). It has the Ganter bridge and the Gondo gorge. There are long galleries, so ride with lights on and your visor clear. The Brig tourist office describes its Simplon loop as suitable for motorcyclists of any level.

From Martigny: Col de la Forclaz and the Great St Bernard

Martigny → Martigny · Suggested combination
Next step
Col de la Forclaz 1,527 mGr. St. Bernhard 2,469 m
Distance
140 km
Passes
2
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
Jun–Sep

Two moderate passes: the Forclaz (max 8%, but a sustained 7.9% over 13 km from Martigny) and the Swiss side of the Great St Bernard (max 11%, only 7 km from Bourg-St-Pierre). Turn round at the hospice, or carry ID and continue into Italy. The Great St Bernard pass road closes earliest of all, in mid October.

Next step
Col du Sanetsch 2,252 m
Distance
57 km
Passes
1
Fuel
2 stops
Best months
Jul–Sep

Rated moderate only because no reliable maximum gradient exists. In practice it is a serious road: about 1,700 m of climbing, single lane for the last ~10 km, and an ~800 m rock tunnel near the top that riders describe as dimly lit. Traffic is light because it is a dead end, and there is no way through to Gsteig.