Demo data. Pass status, weather and products on this build are sample data, not live information. Do not use for trip planning.

Pass status checked every morning. Gear prices in CHF, landed in Switzerland, checked every Monday. Demo data. Not for trip planning.
PassklarExplore the best motorcycle tours in your region

Passes and routes: Jura

Short, often steep Jura passes between Neuchâtel, Solothurn and Basel, many open all year.

Passes
6
Open today
5
Routes
6
Highest pass
1,502 m
Showing all 54 passes
GermanyFranceItalyAustria ZürichBernBaselGenèveLuzernLuganoChurSt. Gallen Grimselpass: Closed Furkapass: Closed Sustenpass: Open Susten Nufenenpass: Closed Nufenen Gotthardpass (Tremola): Closed Oberalppass: Open Oberalp Lukmanierpass: Open Lukmanier San Bernardinopass: Closed San Bernardino Splügenpass: Open Albulapass: Closed Albula Flüelapass: Closed Flüela Julierpass: Open Berninapass: Open Bernina Klausenpass: Open Klausen Grosser Sankt Bernhard / Col du Grand-Saint-Bernard: Closed Gr. St. Bernhard Simplonpass: Open Simplon Umbrailpass: Closed Umbrail Ofenpass (Pass dal Fuorn): Open Ofen Malojapass: Open Maloja Forcola di Livigno: Closed Forcola di Livigno Wolfgangpass: Open Wolfgang Lenzerheidepass: Open Lenzerheide Kerenzerberg: Open Kerenzerberg Rickenpass: Open Ricken Hulftegg: Open Hulftegg Schwägalp: Open Schwägalp Wasserfluh: Open Wasserfluh Pragelpass: Closed Pragel Ibergeregg: Open Ibergeregg Sattelegg: Open Sattelegg Glaubenbergpass: Open Glaubenberg Glaubenbielenpass (Panoramastrasse): Closed Glaubenbielen Brünigpass: Open Brünig Jaunpass: Open Jaun Gurnigelpass: Closed Gurnigel Schallenberg: Open Schallenberg Saanenmöser: Open Saanenmöser Oberaar Panoramastrasse: Open Col du Pillon: Open Col des Mosses: Open Col des Mosses Col de la Croix: Closed Col de la Croix Col du Marchairuz: Open Col du Marchairuz Col du Mollendruz: Open Col du Mollendruz Col de la Forclaz: Open Col de la Forclaz Col du Sanetsch (Sanetschpass): Closed Col du Sanetsch Pas de Morgins: Open Pas de Morgins Col de la Vue des Alpes: Open Col de la Vue des Alpes Col du Chasseral: Open Col du Chasseral Col des Rangiers: Open Col des Rangiers Weissenstein: Closed Weissenstein Passwang: Open Passwang Oberer Hauenstein: Open Oberer Hauenstein Alpe di Neggia: Open Alpe di Neggia Monte Ceneri: Open Monte Ceneri
Full map
Open Closed Restricted Unknown Prealps/Jura (small) Noise limit road Beginner route Line positions are approximate.
01

Passes: Jura

Always confirm with official road info before riding.

PassSummitStatusWinterDifficultyRatingTodayBand
Col du Chasseral1,502 mOpenClosed in winterModerate3.04.5Jura
Col de la Vue des Alpes1,283 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedModerate4.01.5Jura
Weissenstein1,279 mClosedClosed in winterDemanding2.5*closedJura
Passwang943 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedModerate3.0*2.0Jura
Col des Rangiers856 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedDemanding2.5*4.0Jura
Oberer Hauenstein731 mOpenWinter closure unconfirmedEasy2.5*3.5Jura

Stars: Passklar rating from route data and today's rating from weather and pass status. Not rider reviews. * provisional. How we rate

02

Routes: Jura

Researched suggestions, not routes we have ridden. Distances approximate.

Col des Rangiers 856 mPasswang 943 m
Distance
200 km
Passes
2
Fuel
6 stops
Best months
Mar–Oct

Rated demanding only because one source gives the Col des Rangiers a 12% maximum. Two cycling measurements give it just 8–9.4%, so the loop rides more like a moderate one. There are no winter closures, which makes it a season opener (March to October per the source). Expect small roads, forest, a short tunnel at the Passwang summit and a 500 m drop to the Doubs at Goumois.

Jura heights: Vue des Alpes and Chasseral from Neuchâtel

Neuchâtel → Neuchâtel · Suggested combination
Next step
Col de la Vue des Alpes 1,283 mCol du Chasseral 1,502 m
Distance
81 km
Passes
2
Fuel
4 stops
Best months
May–Oct

Two Jura passes with maximums of 10–11%. The Vue des Alpes is a former main road that is now quiet because of the A20 tunnel. The Chasseral road from Nods is narrow and steep (about 7.7% over 8 km), with open pastures and views of the Alps. It closes in winter.

Solothurn Jura: Weissenstein and Passwang (not on Sundays)

Solothurn → Laufen · Suggested combination
Next step
Weissenstein 1,279 mPasswang 943 m
Distance
54 km
Passes
2
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
May–Oct

The Weissenstein is one of the steepest roads in Switzerland, with up to 22% and over 10% average on both sides. Only ride it once you are confident with hill starts and very slow hairpins on a steep slope. Motor traffic is banned on Sundays and public holidays from 09:00 to 16:00, and the road is not cleared of snow.

Gentle Jura crossing: Balsthal – Oberer Hauenstein – Waldenburg

Balsthal → Waldenburg · Suggested combination
Beginner
Oberer Hauenstein 731 m
Distance
15 km
Passes
1
Fuel
2 stops
Best months
Mar–Oct

The easiest pass in this list: a maximum of 6% (Wikipedia list) and averages of only 2.8% and 3.9% (quaeldich), at just 731 m altitude. It is a short, open historic crossing via Langenbruck, good as a first pass of the season.

Vallée de Joux loop: Marchairuz and Mollendruz

Bière → Bière · Suggested combination
Next step
Col du Marchairuz 1,447 mCol du Mollendruz 1,180 m
Distance
53 km
Passes
2
Fuel
5 stops
Best months
Apr–Oct

The Marchairuz reaches 14% (canton of Vaud) through forest. The return over the Mollendruz is easy (max 8%). Both roads are kept open all year. The lake shore between Le Brassus and Le Pont is flat.

Beginner
Col du Mollendruz 1,180 m
Distance
44 km
Passes
1
Fuel
3 stops
Best months
Apr–Oct

The canton of Vaud gives the Mollendruz a maximum of 8%. The averages are 5.4% and 3.8%, and the road is kept open all year. Ride over to Lac de Joux at Le Pont, follow the lake to Le Sentier and come back the same way.